An historical archive of the year of the great flood.


Town of Jamestown
USE BOTTLED WATER
Hiervan el Agua Antes de Usarla

Our drinking water system experienced multiple line breaks and our filters have been compromised as a result of the recent flooding events on September 12, 2013. As a result, the distribution system has been breached and contamination has entered the drinking water supply. As a result of the floods, we are not treating or producing any drinking water. Do not use water from your tap – this includes for bathing and hygiene purposes.

What does this mean? What should I do?
 ONLY DRINK BOTTLED WATER. Bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Do not use water from your tap for bathing.
While there may be water in your lines, do not use any water from your taps. The drinking water is not safe for consumption or direct contact.
A breach in the distribution system may allow disease causing organisms to enter into the drinking water. These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What happened? What is being done?

Drinking water production and delivery has been suspended due to multiple breaks in the distribution system water mains and service connections and the sand filters being compromised because of the recent flooding. An evaluation has been initiated to assess the extent of the damage to the water system infrastructure. Once the assessment has been completed, a plan will be developed and then executed to repair and/or replace the compromised portions of the system and place the system back into service. A timeframe for placing the system back into service cannot be established until the assessment is complete.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to use bottled water. For more information, please contact _Jonathon Ashton, Jamestown Water Operations, or Tara Schoedinger, Mayor, at 303-586-2769 or _PO Box 298 Jamestown, CO 80455__. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Town of Jamestown
Colorado Public Water System ID#: CO0107401
Date distributed: ___September 26, 2013________________________

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: